Quantcast
[…] However, that’s not how it’s supposed to work in the real world of black and white and laws that define what is right and what is wrong, known in Illinois as “compiled statutes.”

Among other things defined by statute 730 ILCS 3-3-1, it clearly states: “Each member of the Board shall serve on a full-time basis and shall not hold any other salaried public office, whether elective or appointive, nor any other office or position of profit, nor engage in any other business, employment, or vocation.”

“Violation of statute” is another term for “breaking the law.”